Thursday, January 29, 2009

Sick, toothless and employed...all that is important

After a completely healthy autumn, sickness has reached my household. My boys have been sick since Sunday with fevers, a nasty cold and a barking cough. I also have a cold in my chest and feel crappy. And on top of that, wtf, I injured my shoulder/arm...the one I type with thank you very much. Sleeping has been sketchy because I sleep on my side and neither side works. I have no idea how I hurt myself because...lack of movement perhaps? Seriously. I have not exercised in any fashion in months. 

I secretly love it when my kids are sick. Well, it's not a secret around here. I tell them how nice it is that they are too sick to fight with one another and yell. I get to cozy with them on the couch. I keep them filled up on fluids. I just feel so necessary. Jack is back at school today...I am picking him up at noon, though, because walking pneumonia is going around at the school. I want him to take it slow. I like it when my kids are mellow and sick...not scary, worrisome sick. These sick days remind me of when they were little guys...around every day with their momma. I know they are getting better when they become crabby and annoyed sick people. I don't like that much. Off to school you go...

Murphy finally lost his first tooth last night! I say "finally" because he is nearly 7 1/2 years old. Both of my kids took forever to get their teeth. Jack got his first tooth on the bottom when he was 9 months old. Murphy was 14 months months old when the first one appeared. Usually when one pops out, more teeth follow. Not at our house. Jack got his first tooth and then 6 months later got his second tooth. Murphy had so few teeth that I had the Dentist x-ray him to make sure he had any teeth. My take on this is that let the kids have their baby teeth as long as possible. They are starter teeth...they can be beaten up a bit and chipped and it won't matter. Yes, both of my boys chipped their teeth in the rough and tumble days of toddlerhood. So I had to borrow money out of Murphy's wallet to put it in his little Tooth Fairy box. Yes, he paid for his own Tooth Fairy treat. I never have cash on me and this tooth loss took me by total surprise. I had no idea the tooth was that loose. I give my kids $5 for the first tooth and a dollar thereafter. Considering they lose their teeth so slowly, it really doesn't put us out financially. Jack is nine and has lost only 7 teeth I think. I'll have to get some cash to slip back into Murph's wallet...I was afraid he would run to his wallet and put the money in there and realize that he was short $5 bucks. I had a story all set up for that. I have been known to 'borrow' a buck or two before. 

On another note, my husband came out okay during the BIG LAYOFFS that were taking place at his workplace. I am so heartbroken for the people who were let go. I wish I could contact them all and see what I could do to help them. I wish I could give them all jobs. That actually paid money. Any job I could give out right now would be things like folding my laundry and cleaning the kitty litter. Maybe I could pay them a buck or two out my kids' wallets. 

11 comments:

katieo said...

"I like it when my kids are mellow and sick...not scary, worrisome sick." haha, I feel the same. Bring on the TV and juice! Lately though, we're either not sick at all or scary sick.

That's crazy about your kids losing their teeth so late. Doesn't that mean their adult teeth are stronger or better something? (something I randomly remember reading somewhere...)

katieo said...

oh, I have to qualify my kids being sick-
no throwing up. that's what I'm afraid of right now. They'll catch a stomach bug and I'll be done for, lol...

julie said...

Katieo-hmm...i hope that is true about the teeth.

Oh, the throwing up sick is the worst. I do NOT ever like it when the kids are going through that. It's neverending laundry and the knowledge that I will get it at any point. I always, always do.

Robin said...

Sorry about the sick. Ugh. Although cuddling on the sofa sounds nice. :)

Kara has chipped both her front teeth already. Thanks to the fact that they stick out (because she's a thumb sucker) and that she's a little clumsy.

Glad your hubby made it through the layoffs. That is so scary. I feel bad for all the people who weren't so fortunate, as well.

Mrs Furious said...

"I was afraid he would run to his wallet and put the money in there and realize that he was short $5 bucks"
LOL

The age of tooth loss is hereditary. I always thought that was interesting.

Kiki said...

My baby teeth came in godknowswhen but they NEVER fell out. The dentist had to pull most of them out....hence my complete and utter fear and loathing of dentists.

That said I am now 39 and only have two cavities so far...maybe Katieo is on to something....

Kiki said...

I'm an idiot...so glad that your husband is gainfully employed....hang on its going to be a bumpy ride!!!

Haley said...

Yay for employed hubbies, and calm children! Hope you guys are feeling better!

Kiki said...

Oooooooo, I love the new pic, if that is your home it is lovely and exactly what I imagined you'd live in. That New England style that is so wonderful!!!!

Mrs Furious said...

I'm ready for a new post! ;)

julie said...

I know, I know....I don't know what the heck my deal is. I have been thinking about a lot of stuff lately. Got to get it down. It will come soon.